new app store iconnew playstore                         dit logo
  • The Pool at DIT Kevin St.

    18 metre three lane pool ranging from 0.75m to 2m in depth
  • Join On Line

    We offer members the ultimate fitness experience at great value.
  • The GYM at DIT Kevin St.

    ‘State of the Art’ gym with an extensive variety of exercise and fitness equipment
  • The GYM at DIT Grangegorman

    A fully equipped gym with world class fitness equipment
  • Spinzone at DIT Kevin St.

    Spinning is taken to a whole new level by Fit2Go Club,
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Kevin Street

Monday to Friday
07:30 / 21:45
Saturday
09:00 / 14:00
Sunday
Closed
Please note that our hours change during the months from June to August

Grangegorman

Monday to Thursday
11:00 / 20:00
Subject to Change
Please note that our hours change during the months from June to August

Bolton Street

Monday to Thursday
12.00 / 15:00
Please note that our hours change during the months from June to August
Q

Free Pass

Enjoy a free Swim, try the GYM or any Fitness Class. CLICK HERE

l

Fit2GoClub DIT on Instagram

Fit2Go Club Photos and Videos. Follow us on Instagram FOLLOW US

7

Join on Line

The ultimate fitness experience at great value JOIN NOW

R

360 Virtual Tour

Panoramic view of Fit2Go Club Facility CLICK HERE

Privacy Policy

At Fit2Go Fitness Club we are privileged each and every day to help members to achieve their health and fitness goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.
Of course, maintaining your trust is our top concern, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:


o We do not rent, sell, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent
o All information that you provide will be protected with industry standard protocols and technology
We want you to understand why we collect your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded. The Fit2Go Club privacy policy covers:


1. Data Protection
2. Personal information collected by Fit2Go Club
3. How Fit2Go Club uses your information
4. Your obligations as a user
5. Security
6. How to contact us

 

1. Data Protection

Fit2Go Club is operated as a fitness club owned by Dublin Institute of Technology and located at Kevin Street College, Dublin 8, Bolton Street College, Dublin 1 and Grangegorman Campus, Dublin 7. The Club is managed by the DIT Sport and Recreation Service on behalf of the owner – DIT and as such is responsible for your personal information under its control.
DIT’s responsibilities under the Data Protection (DP) Acts, 1988 and 2003 are as follows:
Under the DP Acts, DIT and its employees are responsible for compliance with the legislation and are obliged to ensure that data on individuals is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party. As the Fit2Go Club is managed and operated by DIT employees, staff members are responsible for compliance with legislation and are therefore obliged to ensure that any information collected about its members or users are not disclosed to any third party.
DIT’s Data Protection (DP) Policy outlines the Institute’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the DP legislation. Further information on this policy and data protection within DIT is available at
http://www.dit.ie/officeofthesecretarytotheinstitute/recordsmanagement/dataprotection/


2. Personal Information Collected

Personal information is information about you as an individual, and includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like. It may also include information about your health and fitness levels and goals, and information regarding the frequency of your visits to our clubs and about the specific equipment, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.
Fit2Go Club collects personal information for the following purposes:


• to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them
• to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date
• to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our clubs more responsive to your needs
• to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you

Fit2Go Club collects your personal information in the following ways:

A. Customer Service We collect information when you interact with Fit2Go Club Customer Service (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) in order to accurately categorise and respond to customer inquiries and investigate breaches of our terms. Fit2Go Club wants to hear from our users regarding any issues or comments they may have with respect to their membership options or any services offered by our Club.


B. Digital Markers including cookies Like most websites, we use digital markers to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service, to customise your experience on fit2goclub.ie web site, as well as to deliver Fit2Go Club and third-party advertising to Users both on and off the Fit2Go Club site. A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows; they allow a Web site to recognise a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site; they track what information is viewed on a site which helps web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for. Fit2Go Club uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site. The digital markers used do not allow Fit2Go Club to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with Fit2Go Club Web site.


C. Log files, IP Addresses and information about your computer and mobile device Fit2Go Club uses Google Analytics to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a Fit2Go Club Web page, Fit2Go Club collects the following types of information for Web analytics; the originating IP address; the date and time of the request; the type of browser used; mobile device (including your UDID) and mobile operating system (if you are accessing Fit2Go Club using a mobile device), as well as the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. Fit2Go Club may also receive location data passed to it from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have enabled. Fit2Go Club uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymised prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalised by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site.


D. Data Retention Fit2Go Club will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed. Fit2Go Fitness Club strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file.

 

3. Uses of Personal Information

The information you provide to Fit2Go Club may reveal, or allow others to identify, your nationality, ethnic origin, gender, age, and other aspects of your life. By providing information to us for the purposes of accessing and using the Club’s facilities or adding any additional details to your Fit2Go Club profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy that allows Fit2Go Club to process information about you. Supplying information to Fit2Go Club, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Fit2Go Club’s collection and processing of your information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy by contraction This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


A. Communications Fit2Go Club will communicate with you through email and notices posted on the Fit2Go Club website or facebook page. We may send you a series of emails that help inform new Users about the features of the Services, and we will also send you service messages relating to the functioning of the Services. Your consent to this is not a condition of membership with Fit2Go Club and you may withdraw it at any time by contraction This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


B. Sharing Information with Third Parties Fit2Go Club takes the privacy of our Users very seriously, and we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties, except as described in this policy. We will never share your private personal data to any Third Party.


C. Polls and Surveys Polls and Surveys may be conducted by Fit2Go Club, Fit2Go Club Users or third parties. As a User, you may be invited to participate in polls and surveys from the Fit2Go Club. After you complete a poll, you will be given access to the aggregate responses of the poll on a results page. We will not disclose any personally identifiable information to any third parties in connection with the conduct of any polls or surveys. Your consent to use any personally identifiable information for the purposes set forth in the poll or survey will be explicitly requested by the party conducting it. Fit2Go Club may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual


D. Compliance with Legal Process We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorised by law


4. Your obligations as a User, you have certain obligations to other Users

Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations, and others have ben commonplace in user-friendly communities of like-minded members such as Fit2Go Club: - You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties (such as trademarks or photographs). – You must not download or otherwise disseminate any information that may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Fit2Go Club ant its community of Users. – You must not provide to Fit2Go Club or any other Users information that you believe might be injurious or detrimental to your person or to your professional or social status. – Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your membership or access to the Fit2Go Club facilities at the sole discretion of Fit2Go Club.


5. Security

Your personal information is secure within Fit2Go Fitness Club. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorised access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

 

6. How to Contact Us

DIT’s Data Protection Policy outlines the Institute’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection legislation. The Facilities Manager is responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met at the Club. All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the Facilities Manager by mail or e-mail at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which the Facilities Manager has received the inquiry. Fit2Go Fitness Club can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.
Fit2Go Club may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our website at www.fit2goclub.ie and available on request in any of our Fit2Go Club locations.
ADDRESS
Sports Facilities Manger
Fit2Go Club
DIT Kevin Street, Dublin 2
@: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Fit2Go DIT Fitness Club 

we offer:

  • Convenient opening hours
  • Access to top class fitness facilities
  • Fitness appointment packages
  • Personalised fitness programmes
  • Exercise referral Scheme 
  • Variety of fitness classes
  • Professionial experienced staff

 

  • ‘State of the Art’ gyms
  • Elite free weights areas
  • Fitness studios / Spin studio
  • An 18 metre three lane pool
  • Les Mills Bodypump & Les Mills GRIT Classes

 

  • Flexible membership options
  • Platinum memberships
  • ‘Pay as you Go’ options
  • Fitness class bundles
  • Kids & Adult Swimming Lessons
  • Kids Camps
  • Active School Activities

 

FIT2GO CLUB FACILITIES

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random
  • Facilities at DIT Kevin Street
  • Facilities at DIT Grangegorman
  • Facilities at DIT Bolton Street

News

  • All
  • Memberships
  • News
  • News
  • COMING SOON ! Easter Multi-Sport Activity Camp : 4 days of fun
    • News
  • Easter Intensive Lessons: 4 day intensive swimming lessons for kids
    • News
  • 1 month Buddy student membership deal: DIT students can now
    • News
  • Studio and gym based exercise class mixingcardio with strength and
    Read More
    • News
load more load all